MCL Coatings Ltd (07646946)

MCL Site Projects  (09459223)

Both registered in England and Wales and trading as MCL Group

Halebank Industrial Estate

Pickerings Road

Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 8XW

T   +44 (0)151 423 6166

F   +44 (0)151 495 1437

E   [email protected]

  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
greyMCL2.png

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website, access any of our other digital platforms, email us or communicate with any of our staff. The terms ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name (including title);

  • Address;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address;

  • Vehicle / machinery information

  • The date and time you used our services;

  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for;

  • Your IP address;

  • The internet browser and devices you are using;

  • Cookie, Pixels or Beacon information

  • The website address from which you accessed our website;

  • Details of any transactions between you and any part of the MCL Group network;

  • Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), fleet size and company details (some of which we may obtain from an online or public business directories);

  • Any information within correspondence you send to us.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE ARE GIVEN

We will only process data that is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal data, please see these listed below:

  • Contractual performance: Where your personal data is required to fulfill a contract, to complete orders and other transactions entered in to with MCL Group.

  • Legitimate interest: We may process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to communicate with you, for general administration, to create a better understanding of you as a customer, for prevention of fraud, for market research, for marketing activities e.g. to tailor marketing messages via social media, or to comply with a request from you (e.g. where you have asked us not to contact you we would record this request).

  • Consent: Where you have given MCL Group your consent we may process your data and contact you from time to time with news, offers, and information we feel you will be interested in.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected],

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • As the “data subject” you have the right to:

  • Be informed of what data we hold in relation to you personally

  • To access your data

  • To have your data corrected or updated

  • Erasure of your data (or restrict its use) unless this conflicts with any legal obligations

  • To have your data transferred in a structured data file

  • To object to processing or withdraw your consent

CONCERNS & COMPLAINTS:

To raise any concerns in relation to your data or the processing of your data please contact us using the details below:

 

By Post: MCL Group, Halebank Industrial Estate, Pickerings Road, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 8XW

By email: [email protected]

By phone: 0151 423 6166

You also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator, the ICO (Information Commissioners Office). Please visit the ICO’s Website for more details.